fbpx

News

Shortlist announced for Hull and East Yorkshire People In Business Awards

HEY PIBA

Businesses and employees from across the region have beat the competition to become finalists within eleven categories at the Hull and East Yorkshire People in Business Awards.

Selected by a judging panel of accomplished businessmen and women, the shortlist has been chosen for their exceptional contribution to their workplace, excellent performance against targets, and a general can-do attitude to any problem presented to them.

A brand-new awards evening – which is the first of its kind in the region, the Hull and East Yorkshire People in Business Awards focus on recognising both individual and team talent, with a vision to raise the profile of talented, hardworking and dynamic individuals, as well as businesses as a whole.

With Wilberforce Sixth Form College as its headline sponsor, the business awards will take place on Friday 12th July at DoubleTree by Hilton in Hull from 6:00pm, until carriages arrive at 1am.

Jo Fleming, founder of the awards and CEO of GBIT Recruitment, said: “Though it was difficult to narrow down, we’re proud to announce our finalists – which we believe is full of the best talent Hull and East Yorkshire has to offer.

“Having worked myself for many corporate firms, I truly understand the importance of not only recognising the staff within a business, but of also rewarding the business itself, and we’re looking forward to welcoming them for an evening of celebrations.”

Those who attend on the evening can expect a night to remember, with BBC Apprentice 2008 winner Lee McQueen acting as compere, and entertainment from five-piece party band The Tzars. Key speakers Rob and Paul Forkan will also be in attendance to talk about their successful brand Gandys, which was created after the brothers were left orphaned in the 2004 Boxing Day tsunami. There will also be a silent auction for guests to bid on throughout the night – with 100% of the profits donated to the award’s chosen charity, The Smile Foundation.

Tickets for the Hull and East Yorkshire People in Business Awards cost £70 each, £650 for a table of ten or £780 for a table of 12. For more information, visit: https://www.heypibawards.com/tickets

The Hull and East Yorkshire People in Business Awards shortlist:

Rising Star – sponsored by Sapphire Signs

Jasmine Rhodes – ICS Cleaning, SPS Group

Declan Whiting – APD Communications Ltd

Ellie Dickens – Informed Financial Planning

Emily Rymchuk – Forward and Thinking

Jessica Clark – Blab Digital

Harry Gamble – Chameleon Business Interiors

Above and Beyond – sponsored by St Stephen’s Shopping Centre

Sam Bevan – Associated British Ports

Jo Nicholls – Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner

Immy Hussain – Summit

Abigail Slide – Whitehills Dental and Skin Clinic

Emily Rymchuk – Forward and Thinking

Joanne Mankel – Humberside Fire and Rescue Service

Brendon Smurthwaite – KCOM

Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by Hull City Council

Sam Phillipi – Cranswick Country Foods Poultry

Joshua Cooper – Associated British Ports

Katie MacFarlane – Trans2 Performance

Damian Graczyk – KCOM

Laszlo Villanyi – SPS Group

First Class Service

Joshua Smith – Cobus Communications

Sophie Scudder – Whitehills Dental and Skin Clinic

Zofia Thompson – Fit4dogsuk Ltd Canine Hydrotherapy Centre

Rachelle Gray – HBP Systems Ltd

Ashley Biglin – Informed Financial Planning

Entrepreneur of the Year – sponsored by Sewell Group

John Hemingway – Dark History Museum

Amy Hills – Whitehills Dental and Skin Clinic/ Whitehills Wellness Spa

Martin Johnson – Trans2 Performance

Courtney Farrow – Bloom Creative Solutions Ltd

Start-up Entrepreneur of the Year – sponsored by Sewell Group

Courtney Wood – Blab Digital

Simon Pownall – Hotham’s Gin School and Distillery

Michelle Shenton – Lion Heart Hot Yoga Hull

Matthew Riley – Studio Six Architecture Ltd

Inspiring Contribution

Joanne Dixon – HBP Systems Ltd

Jessica Crawford – Informed Financial Planning

Natalie Downie – Forward and Thinking

Darren Clewes – Forward and Thinking

Lee Holgate – SPS Security, SPS Group

Innovator

Liam Peck – Sapphire Signs

Cliff Dick – HiViz Safety

James Foston – Informed Financial Planning

Manager – sponsored by Humber HR People

Daniel Casey – Sapphire Signs

Natasha Barley – HEY Children’s University

Laura Stubbs – AB Mauri

Suzie Sonnabend – Whitehills Dental and Skin Clinic

Dave Gregersen – KCOM

Claire Clark – Sauce

Team Impact – sponsored by Cobus Communications

The EOA Team – Employee Ownership Association

The Design Team – Chameleon Business Interiors

HEY Children’s University

OPCC Engagement Team – Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner

The APD Development and Test Team – APD Communications

Packaging Department – Cranswick Country Foods Poultry

Grit – sponsored by NEC Services Ltd

Rachel Naulls – Informed Financial Planning

Hannah Cheshire – InspireIgnite

Samantha Hart – Ultimate Blu

Matthew Riley – Studio Six Architecture Ltd

Lifetime Achievement – sponsored by Wilberforce Sixth Form College

Note: The lifetime achievement award will be announced on the evening

Lets talk

Can't find the job your looking for contact us and we’ll help you find a career.